Close ( X )

Search Megaflex

Hose, Ducting & Tubing Search

Inner Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Outer Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Working Pressure
Burst Pressure
Max. Vacuum
Temp. °C
Plus
Minus
Bend Radius
Wall
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Colour
Type
Dry Food:
Liquid:
Alcohols:
Dairy:
Fatty Food:
Pharma:
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Fittings & Valves Search

Pressure
Thread
Tube OD
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Conduit & Wiring Accessories Search

Trade Size
ID
Thread
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

PVC Strip Curtain Search

Colour
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

General Search

Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.
Quick Menu
Quick Search 🔎
Log In 👤
Email:
Password:
Contact ✉
Google+
Megaflex on Twitter
Megaflex on Facebook
Megaflex Limited
21 Farthingate Close
Southwell
Nottinghamshire
NG25 0HU
We can accept...
Visa Delta Icon
MasterCard Icon
Maestro Card Icon
JCB Card Icon
Powered by WorldPay

Aliflex K Pre-insulated Aluminium/Polyester Laminate Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Ducting with Spring Steel Helix

Description: Aliflex-K is a pre-insulated, fully lined, flexible air duct designed for heated and refrigerated air conditioning systems where a high degree of thermal insulation is required. The ducting is constructed from a core of flame retardant, multiple layer, aluminium/polyester laminate permanently bonded to a fully encapsulated high tensile spring steel helix. This is factory wrapped with a blanket of 25mm high density fibreglass insulation. The assembly is sheathed with a tough scuff resistant reinforced aluminium/polyester laminate jacket acting as the vapour barrier. A smooth inner bore and close pitch spring helix construction results in a product which is exceptionally flexible. Cross sectional area is maintained even on the sharpest bend, resulting in excellent friction loss characteristics and reduced levels of noise generation. This ducting conforms to BS476 parts 6, 7 & 20, with a fire resistance time of 20-27 minutes.

Features: Aluminium / polyester laminate Smooth bore / fire resistant with thermal insulation
Fire Resistant: tested and complies with BS476 parts 6, 7 & 20.
Pre-insulated: factory pre-insulated with a blanket of high density fibreglass insulation for energy efficiency.
Fully lined: the use of Aliflex as the inner core completely shields the airflow from the fibreglass insulation. "Outward cast" of heavy steel helix keeps the duct core from shrinking up inside the insulation and jacket, resulting in less waste.
Smooth Bore: fully encapsulated helix construction used in the inner liner gives a smooth bore, ensuring a low pressure drop and good acoustic performance.

Applications: air conditioning

Colours: Silver

Length: 10 metre length helps reduce waste. Easily cut to length, or spliced, on site. Conveniently packed, tightly compressed in individual cartons. Saves on storage, handling and transportation costs.

Durable: tough bi-directional reinforced metalised outer jacket resists tearing - reduces chance of damage to the vapour barrier.

Temperature Range
-30°C to 125°C

Colour: Silver, Grey

This product is part of the "Aliflex" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend Radius
No.
AFXK10210245963
AFXK12812853470
AFXK15215259876
AFXK16016062580
AFXK17817868290
AFXK203203786102
AFXK229229870114
AFXK254254965127
AFXK3053051106152
AFXK3153151142160
AFXK3573571285178
AFXK4084081447203
AFXK4594591608229
AFXK5105101768254

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Established 1996
+44 (0) 1636 816 612
sales@megaflex.co.uk