Close ( X )

Search Megaflex

Hose, Ducting & Tubing Search

Inner Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Outer Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Working Pressure
Burst Pressure
Max. Vacuum
Temp. °C
Plus
Minus
Bend Radius
Wall
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Colour
Type
Dry Food:
Liquid:
Alcohols:
Dairy:
Fatty Food:
Pharma:
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Fittings & Valves Search

Pressure
Thread
Tube OD
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Conduit & Wiring Accessories Search

Trade Size
ID
Thread
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

PVC Strip Curtain Search

Colour
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

General Search

Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.
Quick Menu
Quick Search 🔎
Log In 👤
Email:
Password:
Contact ✉
Google+
Megaflex on Twitter
Megaflex on Facebook
Megaflex Limited
21 Farthingate Close
Southwell
Nottinghamshire
NG25 0HU
We can accept...
Visa Delta Icon
MasterCard Icon
Maestro Card Icon
JCB Card Icon
Powered by WorldPay

FlexFlyte SUPER - Double Ply Thermoplastic Rubber Reinforced with Axial and Helical Yarns and Thermoplastic-coated Spring Steel Helix

Description: Flexflyte Super is a lightweight, highly flexible ducting made from a 2 ply wall of thermoplastic rubber reinforced with axial and helical yarns and supported by a thermoplastic coated spring steel helix. It has good oil and chemical resistance, and excellent weathering and ageing properties. This results in a product ideal for air handling in harsh environments (especially automotive, under bonnet, air intakes), fume removal and air conveyance (in a variety of industrial machinery applications where similar conditions of temperature extremes, vibration and chemical contamination exist). Flexflyte Super is also available with a wide range of injection-moulded cuffs.

Features: Thermoplastic rubber duct. Good oil and chemical resistance, plus excellent ageing and weathering properties.
Applications: chemical fumes, industrial fumes, weld fume, automotive, oil mist, non-aromatic solvents, aerospace
Colours: Black
Length: 10 metres
Temperature: -20°C to +130°C in 20°C ambient. (Intermittent duty: -40°C to +150°C).

Lightweight: light in weight and easy to handle. Very Flexible: highly flexible construction. Cross sectional area is maintained on sharp bends.
Durable: high tensile strength with good resistance to repeated and severe flexing. Excellent heat ageing characteristics.
Flame Resistance: meets MVSS302 > 100mm per minute burn rate.
Good Resistance to Tearing: the axial and helical yarns ensure good resistance to tearing.
Chemical Resistance: good resistance to many oils, greases, solvents and industrial chemicals in the vapour phase at moderate concentrations.
End Fittings: a range of injection moulded end cuffs are available for applications which require security of attachment or a leak tight seal.

Temperature Range
-20°C to 130°C (intermittently up to 150°C)

Colour: Black

This product is part of the "Flexflyte" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend RadiusWPVacuum
No.
FFSU0252518071.74.76
FFSU03232210101.64.76
FFSU03838240121.554.76
FFSU04444265201.454.76
FFSU05151335221.44.76
FFSU06060395241.154.76
FFSU06464400281.054.76
FFSU07070435300.94.76
FFSU07676720320.74.76
FFSU08080755340.654.62
FFSU08989805360.64.55
FFSU102102925380.554.49
FFSU1141141040420.53.94
FFSU1281281130460.43.33
FFSU1401401245500.32.72
FFSU1521521345520.252.18

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Established 1996
+44 (0) 1636 816 612
sales@megaflex.co.uk