Contact Us
Basket
0
FlexFlyte SUPER - Double Ply Thermoplastic Rubber Reinforced with Axial and Helical Yarns and Thermoplastic-coated Spring Steel Helix
FlexFlyte SUPER - Double Ply Thermoplastic Rubber Reinforced with Axial and Helical Yarns and Thermoplastic-coated Spring Steel Helix

FlexFlyte SUPER - Double Ply Thermoplastic Rubber Reinforced with Axial and Helical Yarns and Thermoplastic-coated Spring Steel Helix

Description: Flexflyte Super is a lightweight, highly flexible ducting made from a 2 ply wall of thermoplastic rubber reinforced with axial and helical yarns and supported by a thermoplastic coated spring steel helix. It has good oil and chemical resistance, and excellent weathering and ageing properties. This results in a product ideal for air handling in harsh environments (especially automotive, under bonnet, air intakes), fume removal and air conveyance (in a variety of industrial machinery applications where similar conditions of temperature extremes, vibration and chemical contamination exist). Flexflyte Super is also available with a wide range of injection-moulded cuffs.

Features: Thermoplastic rubber duct. Good oil and chemical resistance, plus excellent ageing and weathering properties.
Applications: chemical fumes, industrial fumes, weld fume, automotive, oil mist, non-aromatic solvents, aerospace
Colours: Black
Length: 10 metres
Temperature: -20°C to +130°C in 20°C ambient. (Intermittent duty: -40°C to +150°C).

Lightweight: light in weight and easy to handle. Very Flexible: highly flexible construction. Cross sectional area is maintained on sharp bends.
Durable: high tensile strength with good resistance to repeated and severe flexing. Excellent heat ageing characteristics.
Flame Resistance: meets MVSS302 > 100mm per minute burn rate.
Good Resistance to Tearing: the axial and helical yarns ensure good resistance to tearing.
Chemical Resistance: good resistance to many oils, greases, solvents and industrial chemicals in the vapour phase at moderate concentrations.
End Fittings: a range of injection moulded end cuffs are available for applications which require security of attachment or a leak tight seal.

Temperature Range
-20°C to 130°C (intermittently up to 150°C)

Colour: Black

This product is part of the "Flexflyte" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend RadiusWPVacuum
No.
FFSU0252518071.74.76
FFSU03232210101.64.76
FFSU03838240121.554.76
FFSU04444265201.454.76
FFSU05151335221.44.76
FFSU06060395241.154.76
FFSU06464400281.054.76
FFSU07070435300.94.76
FFSU07676720320.74.76
FFSU08080755340.654.62
FFSU08989805360.64.55
FFSU102102925380.554.49
FFSU1141141040420.53.94
FFSU1281281130460.43.33
FFSU1401401245500.32.72
FFSU1521521345520.252.18

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Megaflex Limited - Established 1996
Keep up to date with our newsletter!
Email UsMy Basket
Call Us
AccountCall UsEmail Us