Contact Us
Basket
0
FlexTract PVC4 Flame-Retardant PVC Ducting with Spring Steel Helix for suction of air, fume handling, demister and industrial fume extraction
FlexTract PVC4 Flame-Retardant PVC Ducting with Spring Steel Helix for suction of air, fume handling, demister and industrial fume extraction

FlexTract PVC4 Flame-Retardant PVC Ducting with Spring Steel Helix for suction of air, fume handling, demister and industrial fume extraction

Description: A very lightweight, highly flexible PVC ducting made from a single ply flame-retardant PVC wall, incorporating a PVC coated spring steel helix. The duct is ideal in applications where low weight and / or exceptional flexibility are required. Very suitable for the handling of air, fumes and light dust, fluff or small particles under low pressure or vacuum. Also suitable for demister applications.

Features: the single-walled construction of this ducting makes it extremely flexible. The high tensile steel wire helix ensures the product will not kink in the sharpest bend.
Applications: Automotive, Fume Extraction, Industrial Fumes, General Dust
Colours: Black
Length: 10 metres.

Lightweight: very light in weight and easy to handle.
Fire Retardant: meets UL 94 VTM-0.
Chemical Resistance: good resistance to most alkalis and acids in the vapour phase at moderate concentrations.
Construction: diameters 25mm to 45mm are unlined and diameters 51mm to 203mm are lined.

Temperature Range
70°C

Colour: Black

This product is part of the "Flextract" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend RadiusWPVacuum
No.
FTVC402020105100.35.44
FTVC402525120100.35.44
FTVC403232155100.264.35
FTVC403838180120.243.67
FTVC404545200150.213.06
FTVC405151204150.62.72
FTVC406060250150.552.31
FTVC406565275150.482.04
FTVC407070295150.451.97
FTVC407676304150.41.7
FTVC408080335200.41.7
FTVC408989375200.351.5
FTVC4102102430200.321.36
FTVC4115115525300.281.16
FTVC4121121565300.271.09
FTVC4130130590300.241.02
FTVC4140140650300.230.88
FTVC4152152695300.170.75
FTVC4160160730300.160.75
FTVC4180180820350.150.68
FTVC42032031000350.140.61

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Megaflex Limited - Established 1996
Keep up to date with our newsletter!
Email UsMy Basket
Call Us
AccountCall UsEmail Us