Close ( X )

Search Megaflex

Hose, Ducting & Tubing Search

Inner Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Outer Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Working Pressure
Burst Pressure
Max. Vacuum
Temp. °C
Plus
Minus
Bend Radius
Wall
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Colour
Type
Dry Food:
Liquid:
Alcohols:
Dairy:
Fatty Food:
Pharma:
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Fittings & Valves Search

Pressure
Thread
Tube OD
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Conduit & Wiring Accessories Search

Trade Size
ID
Thread
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

PVC Strip Curtain Search

Colour
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

General Search

Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.
Quick Menu
Quick Search 🔎
Log In 👤
Email:
Password:
Contact ✉
Google+
Megaflex on Twitter
Megaflex on Facebook
Megaflex Limited
21 Farthingate Close
Southwell
Nottinghamshire
NG25 0HU
We can accept...
Visa Delta Icon
MasterCard Icon
Maestro Card Icon
JCB Card Icon
Powered by WorldPay

FlexTract PVC4 Flame-Retardant PVC Ducting with Spring Steel Helix for suction of air, fume handling, demister and industrial fume extraction

Description: A very lightweight, highly flexible PVC ducting made from a single ply flame-retardant PVC wall, incorporating a PVC coated spring steel helix. The duct is ideal in applications where low weight and / or exceptional flexibility are required. Very suitable for the handling of air, fumes and light dust, fluff or small particles under low pressure or vacuum. Also suitable for demister applications.

Features: the single-walled construction of this ducting makes it extremely flexible. The high tensile steel wire helix ensures the product will not kink in the sharpest bend.
Applications: Automotive, Fume Extraction, Industrial Fumes, General Dust
Colours: Black
Length: 10 metres.

Lightweight: very light in weight and easy to handle.
Fire Retardant: meets UL 94 VTM-0.
Chemical Resistance: good resistance to most alkalis and acids in the vapour phase at moderate concentrations.
Construction: diameters 25mm to 45mm are unlined and diameters 51mm to 203mm are lined.

Temperature Range
70°C

Colour: Black

This product is part of the "Flextract" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend RadiusWPVacuum
No.
FTVC402020105100.35.44
FTVC402525120100.35.44
FTVC403232155100.264.35
FTVC403838180120.243.67
FTVC404545200150.213.06
FTVC405151204150.62.72
FTVC406060250150.552.31
FTVC406565275150.482.04
FTVC407070295150.451.97
FTVC407676304150.41.7
FTVC408080335200.41.7
FTVC408989375200.351.5
FTVC4102102430200.321.36
FTVC4115115525300.281.16
FTVC4121121565300.271.09
FTVC4130130590300.241.02
FTVC4140140650300.230.88
FTVC4152152695300.170.75
FTVC4160160730300.160.75
FTVC4180180820350.150.68
FTVC42032031000350.140.61

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Established 1996
+44 (0) 1636 816 612
sales@megaflex.co.uk