Close ( X )

Search Megaflex

Hose, Ducting & Tubing Search

Inner Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Outer Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Working Pressure
Burst Pressure
Max. Vacuum
Temp. °C
Plus
Minus
Bend Radius
Wall
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Colour
Type
Dry Food:
Liquid:
Alcohols:
Dairy:
Fatty Food:
Pharma:
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Fittings & Valves Search

Pressure
Thread
Tube OD
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Conduit & Wiring Accessories Search

Trade Size
ID
Thread
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

PVC Strip Curtain Search

Colour
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

General Search

Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.
Quick Menu
Quick Search 🔎
Log In 👤
Email:
Password:
Contact ✉
Google+
Megaflex on Twitter
Megaflex on Facebook
Megaflex Limited
21 Farthingate Close
Southwell
Nottinghamshire
NG25 0HU
We can accept...
Visa Delta Icon
MasterCard Icon
Maestro Card Icon
JCB Card Icon
Powered by WorldPay

FlexTract PVC6 Flame-Retardant PVC Ducting with Spring Steel Helix for sawdust extraction, vacuum cleaners, industrial fumes, wood chips and general dust

Description: A highly flexible tough PVC ducting made from a single ply flame-retardant PVC wall, incorporating a PVC coated spring steel helix. This medium-duty smooth bore duct is ideal for air handling and for the conveyance of fumes, dust and moderately abrasive materials such as sawdust. The flexibility and durability of this product make it an excellent and economical alternative to traditional rubber-coated fabric or polyurethane products for handling light abrasive materials.

Features: Durable- the overall wall thickness gives the ducting excellent durability.
Applications: Pesticides, vacuum cleaners, industrial fumes, woodchips, sawdust, and general dust.
Colours: grey.
Length: 10 metres.
Durable: the overall wall thickness gives the ducting excellent durability.
Lightweight: light in weight and easy to handle.

Flexible: this ducting has been engineered by optimising wire thickness, wire pitch and PVC grade to give excellent flexibility and a high flex life.
Fire Retardant: meets UL 94 VTM-0.
Chemical Resistance: good resistance to most alkalis and acids in the vapour phase at moderate concentrations.
Construction: diameters 20mm to 45mm are unlined and diameters 51mm to 355mm are lined.

Temperature Range
80°C

Colour: Grey

This product is part of the "Flextract" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend RadiusWPVacuum
No.
FTVC602020155100.658.84
FTVC602525170100.588.5
FTVC603232195120.538.16
FTVC603838285200.457.48
FTVC604545315200.436.8
FTVC605151300200.85.44
FTVC606060415200.654.62
FTVC606565450200.64.08
FTVC607070490200.554.08
FTVC607676540200.54.08
FTVC608080560300.53.47
FTVC608989625300.42.99
FTVC6102102715300.42.72
FTVC6115115780350.352.38
FTVC6121121840350.32.24
FTVC6127127880350.32.18
FTVC6140140970400.251.97
FTVC61521521050400.221.5
FTVC61601601100400.21.43
FTVC61801801270400.21.36
FTVC62032031360450.181.22
FTVC62542542720900.120.61
FTVC63053053270900.10.34
FTVC63553553800900.080.27

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Established 1996
+44 (0) 1636 816 612
sales@megaflex.co.uk