Close ( X )

Search Megaflex

Hose, Ducting & Tubing Search

Inner Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Outer Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Working Pressure
Burst Pressure
Max. Vacuum
Temp. °C
Plus
Minus
Bend Radius
Wall
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Colour
Type
Dry Food:
Liquid:
Alcohols:
Dairy:
Fatty Food:
Pharma:
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Fittings & Valves Search

Pressure
Thread
Tube OD
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Conduit & Wiring Accessories Search

Trade Size
ID
Thread
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

PVC Strip Curtain Search

Colour
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

General Search

Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.
Quick Menu
Quick Search 🔎
Log In 👤
Email:
Password:
Contact ✉
Google+
Megaflex on Twitter
Megaflex on Facebook
Megaflex Limited
21 Farthingate Close
Southwell
Nottinghamshire
NG25 0HU
We can accept...
Visa Delta Icon
MasterCard Icon
Maestro Card Icon
JCB Card Icon
Powered by WorldPay

FlexTract TPK Thermoplastic Elastomer Ducting with Spring Steel Helix for car air intake and automotive ventilation

Description: TPK is a flexible, lightweight air suction hose made from a thermoplastic elastomer with an embedded spring steel helix. It has excellent resistance to ozone, weathering and abrasion, with high elasticity and fatigue resistance. Suitable for use where flexibility, axial compressibility or lightness of weight are required. It can be used in automotive applications - as an air intake hose, but also in car, truck and boat heating and ventilation systems. Equally, it is suited for use in cooling vehicle brake linings, or as a hot air hose for granule driers in the plastics industry.

Features: light in weight and easily compressible thermoplastic ducting.
Applications: Automotive, Oil Mist, Industrial and Chemical Fumes
Colours: Black
Length: 10 metres
Wall thickness: 0.4mm
Flexible: Highly flexible construction. Cross-sectional area is maintained on sharp bends.
Chemical resistance: Good resistance to many oils, greases, solvents and industrial chemicals in the vapour phase at moderate concentrations.
Packing: Optional compress-packing of diameters up to 232mm

Temperature Range
-20°C to 130°C (intermittently up to 150°C)

Colour: Black

This product is part of the "Flextract" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend RadiusWPVacuum
No.
FTPK05151225350.42.04
FTPK06060265450.41.63
FTPK07070315500.351.43
FTPK07676335550.31.02
FTPK08080355600.281.02
FTPK102102415700.20.92
FTPK120120490850.20.82
FTPK127127515900.20.82
FTPK140140570950.150.61
FTPK1521526151050.10.61
FTPK1751757301250.090.5
FTPK2032039251400.080.5
FTPK25425411551750.050.41
FTPK30530513902150.030.3
FTPK35035016152450.020.2
FTPK40040019002800.020.2
FTPK45045021003150.010.11
FTPK50850823703550.010.11

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Established 1996
+44 (0) 1636 816 612
sales@megaflex.co.uk