Close ( X )

Search Megaflex

Hose, Ducting & Tubing Search

Inner Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Outer Diameter
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Working Pressure
Burst Pressure
Max. Vacuum
Temp. °C
Plus
Minus
Bend Radius
Wall
Tolerance
Plus
Minus
Colour
Type
Dry Food:
Liquid:
Alcohols:
Dairy:
Fatty Food:
Pharma:
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Fittings & Valves Search

Pressure
Thread
Tube OD
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

Conduit & Wiring Accessories Search

Trade Size
ID
Thread
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

PVC Strip Curtain Search

Colour
Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.

General Search

Description
*Note Starred parameters are BETA options, and may not work as intended.
Quick Menu
Quick Search 🔎
Log In 👤
Email:
Password:
Contact ✉
Google+
Megaflex on Twitter
Megaflex on Facebook
Megaflex Limited
21 Farthingate Close
Southwell
Nottinghamshire
NG25 0HU
We can accept...
Visa Delta Icon
MasterCard Icon
Maestro Card Icon
JCB Card Icon
Powered by WorldPay

GLASFLEX PVC-coated Glass Fibre Fabric Ducting with High Tensile Steel Helix to connect grilles, diffusers, fans in heating and ventilation systems

Description: Lightweight heating and ventilation ducting made from grey coloured PVC coated glass fibre permanently bonded to a corrosion resistant coated high tensile steel helix. Glasflex has been specifically designed for use as a flexible connection between grilles, diffusers, fans and other air terminal units and the main ductwork in heating and ventilation systems. It is suitable for both low and high velocity systems and extraction plant. Solvent-free construction. This ducting conforms to BS476 parts 6, 7 & 20 with a fire resistance time of 60 minutes.

Features: PVC coated glass fibre fabric Economical / lightweight. Compressible / fire resistant
Applications: air conditioning
Colours: Grey
Length: 6 metre length compressed and individually packaged in plastic sheath.
Lightweight: Lightweight and easy to handle.

Flexible: Good flexibility and excellent compressibility means that making connections in confined spaces is easy - thus reducing installation time. Easily shaped to fit oval installations.
Durable: Tough PVC coated glass fibre fabric means that this product will not tear or unravel during installation.
Economical: Easy to install thus cutting down on waste.
Pressure: 2500 Pa maximum.

Temperature Range
-5°C to 90°C

Colour: White

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend Radius
No.
GFLX0515126026
GFLX0646432032
GFLX0767635538
GFLX0808037540
GFLX0898941551
GFLX10210244551
GFLX11411449558
GFLX12712754064
GFLX15215265576
GFLX16016069080
GFLX17817880089
GFLX203203910101
GFLX2292291145114
GFLX2542541270127
GFLX3053051525152
GFLX3573571200178
GFLX4084081500203
GFLX4594591600229
GFLX5105101700254
GFLX5605601800279
GFLX6106102000305

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Established 1996
+44 (0) 1636 816 612
sales@megaflex.co.uk