Contact Us
Basket
0
Thermaclip Ultra-Flexible Fire Retardant PVC-coated Glass Fibre Fabric Ducting with Metal Helix for Air Conditioning Systems
Thermaclip Ultra-Flexible Fire Retardant PVC-coated Glass Fibre Fabric Ducting with Metal Helix for Air Conditioning Systems

Thermaclip Ultra-Flexible Fire Retardant PVC-coated Glass Fibre Fabric Ducting with Metal Helix for Air Conditioning Systems

Description: Ultra-flexible ducting for air conditioning, ventilation and fume extraction consisting of flame-retardant PVC coated glass fibre fabric mechanically locked by a corrosion-resistant external metal helix. A high-quality, strong yet lightweight ducting for connection between grilles, diffusers, fans and other air terminal units used in heating, ventilating and air conditioning systems. The mechanically locked construction, which dispenses with adhesives, means that it is very suitable for extracting a variety of chemical and solvent fumes. In addition, the external helix not only gives great strength and crush resistance, but also provides highly effective protection against abrasion and scuffing during installation. This ducting conforms to BS476 parts 6, 7 & 20, with a fire resistance time of 60 minutes.

Features: PVC coated glass fibre fabric Economical / crush resistant Lightweight / external abrasion resistant
Applications: air conditioning, non-aromatic solvents, chemical fumes
Colours: Grey
Length: 10 metres

Lightweight: light in weight and easy to handle.
Crush-resistant: the external helix gives good crush-resistance.
Abrasion-resistant: the helix provides highly effective protection against external abrasion and scuffing.
Compressible: the ducting is highly compressible and therefore easy to transport.
Solvent-free Construction: the mechanically locked construction means that the ducting is suitable for environments involving chemical or solvent fumes.

Temperature Range
-5°C to 90°C

Colour: White

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀WeightBend RadiusWPVacuum
No.
THERMC06464285320.452.04
THERMC07777290380.31.77
THERMC08080300400.2851.7
THERMC102102270510.271.6
THERMC114114310640.2351.55
THERMC128128340640.21.5
THERMC152152400760.151.29
THERMC160160420800.121.16
THERMC178178470890.111.02
THERMC2032035301020.0950.88
THERMC2292296001150.110.75
THERMC2542546601270.080.54
THERMC3053057901520.110.41
THERMC3153158101580.10.34
THERMC3573579201780.070.24
THERMC40840810502040.0570.15
THERMC45945911802290.0530.07
THERMC51051013102550.040.06

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Megaflex Limited - Established 1996
Keep up to date with our newsletter!
Email UsMy Basket
Call Us
AccountCall UsEmail Us