Contact Us
Basket
0
Vulcano PU R MR - Microbe Resistant Clear Ester Polyurethane Ducting Reinforced with PU-coated Coppered Steel Wire Helix (Medium Duty)Vulcano PU R MR - Microbe Resistant Clear Ester Polyurethane Ducting Reinforced with PU-coated Coppered Steel Wire Helix (Medium Duty)Vulcano PU R MR - Microbe Resistant Clear Ester Polyurethane Ducting Reinforced with PU-coated Coppered Steel Wire Helix (Medium Duty)
Vulcano PU R MR - Microbe Resistant Clear Ester Polyurethane Ducting Reinforced with PU-coated Coppered Steel Wire Helix (Medium Duty)Vulcano PU R MR - Microbe Resistant Clear Ester Polyurethane Ducting Reinforced with PU-coated Coppered Steel Wire Helix (Medium Duty)Vulcano PU R MR - Microbe Resistant Clear Ester Polyurethane Ducting Reinforced with PU-coated Coppered Steel Wire Helix (Medium Duty)

Vulcano PU R MR - Microbe Resistant Clear Ester Polyurethane Ducting Reinforced with PU-coated Coppered Steel Wire Helix (Medium Duty)

Applications
Suction of granules, abrasive powders, pellets in woodworking, dust extraction, street cleaning and leaf collection. It is also suitable in food industry for suction of dry food only.

Technical
Ester based Polyurethane duct added with microbe resistant additive and reinforced with a PU coated coppered steel spiral. Wall thickness from 0.4 to 0.75mm.

Properties
Very light and flexible, easy to handle. The PU-coated spiral allows more bending sessions, thus the duct has good mechanical performance and it is especially suitable for dynamic applications. Resistant to abrasion, microbes, ozone and weather conditions. Halogen free conform to RoHS and phthalates free.

Standards
It can be made electrically bonded by earthing the steel spiral in accordance to TRB S 2153. The electrical resistance R ≤ 102 Ohm/m is according to ISO 8031 - ATEX Directive 94/4/EC and 99/92/EC). For dry food only according to EU Regulation 10/2011, RoHS 2011/65/EU Directive, REACH Regulation (1907/2006).

Accessories
Single bridge clampsDatasheet Available

Temperature Range
-40°C to 90°C (intermittently up to 125°C)

Colour: Clear

Conductivity
This product can be made "Electrically Bonded" by grounding the spiral

This product is part of the "Vulcano" group of products, see the range here:

Please note: Hose, Tubing, Ducting and Conduit currently cannot be ordered using the website.
Please speak to a sales agent for a quotation on 01636816612.
PartID ⌀Min. WallWeightBend RadiusVacuumCoil LengthVolume
No.
VRMR076760.43400651.7200.245
VRMR1021020.53530851.3150.289
VRMR1271270.637501051150.405
VRMR1521520.638901250.8150.544
VRMR2032030.6314051650.4151.13
VRMR2542540.6519002100.4101.711
VRMR3053050.6522752500.3101.613

Please be advised; specifications assume standard room temperature unless otherwise specified. All data presented here is intended as a guide only; we are not responsible for errors or discrepancies in the specifications.

Please click here for full terms and conditions.

Please contact our sales office on 01636816612 for further details!

Megaflex Limited - Established 1996
Keep up to date with our newsletter!
Email UsMy Basket
Call Us
AccountCall UsEmail Us